HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgee Construction Corp Contract - Bid 12300027-12589- 10-19-23 CML 5060(358)
[…] contracting officer,or authorized representative,and such Federal-aid highway project(23 CFR Part 635)in one or more
consent when given shall not be construed to relieve the places where it is readily available to all persons concerned
contractor of any responsibility for the fulfillment of the with the project:
contract. Written consent will be given only after the
contracting agency has assured that each subcontract is
evidenced in writing and that it contains all pertinent provisions 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
and requirements of the prime contract.(based on long-
standing interpretation of 23 CFR 635 116). "Whoever,being an officer,agent,or employee of the United
States,or of any State or Territory,or whoever,whether a
5 The 30-percent self-performance requirement of paragraph person,association,firm,or corporation,knowingly makes any
(1)is not applicable to design-build contracts; however, false statement,false representation,or false report as to the
contracting agencies may establish their own self-performance character,quality,quantity,or cost of the material used or to
requirements. 23 CFR 635.116(d). be used,or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to
be performed,or the cost thereof in connection with the
submission of plans,maps,specifications,contracts,or costs
VII.SAFETY:ACCIDENT PREVENTION of construction on any highway or related project submitted for
approval to the Secretary of Transportation;or
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction
contracts and to all related subcontracts Whoever knowingly makes any false statement,false
representation,false report or false claim with respect to the
1. In the performance of this contract the contractor shall character,quality,quantity,or cost of any work performed or to
comply with all applicable Federal,State,and local laws be performed,or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
governing safety, health,and sanitation(23 CFR Part 635). connection with the construction of any highway or related
The contractor shall provide all safeguards,safety devices and project approved by the Secretary of Transportation;or
protective equipment and take any other needed actions as it
determines,or as the contracting officer may determine,to be Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
reasonably necessary to protect the life and health of representation as to material fact in any statement,certificate,
employees on the job and the safety of the public and to or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid