HomeMy WebLinkAboutPR Plumbing, Heating & AC Inc. - Service Agrmnt - 2-1-2023UUVUJIIJ.II CI IV CIUPU IU. U'+5U/.7VG-UG'#C-'FG I r-O I CJ- I rUy 1'F I D'+GF1U
[…] transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination; rates of pay or
other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship. In
addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA
may issue.
(b) Age - In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C.
§§ 621-634, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC)
regulations, "Age Discrimination in Employment Act," 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and
Human Services regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance," 45 C.F.R. part 90, and Federal
transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination
against present and prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the
Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.