HomeMy WebLinkAboutTransportation Management & Design, Inc. - Consultant Agrmnt - 7-1-2022DocuSign Envelope ID: 7F060567-0CD7-4584-B485-F1 C099F33B04
[…] employment, promotion, demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising,
layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for
training, including apprenticeship. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any
implementing requirements FT A may issue.
(b) Age -In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§
621-634, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations,
"Age Discrimination in Employment Act," 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination
Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C . § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services
regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving
Federal Financial Assistance," 45 C.F.R. part 90, and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. §
5332, the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and
prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply
with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.