If the Premises is destroyed or damaged and Landlord or Tenant repairs or restores the Premises pursuant to the provisions of this Article 13, any Rent payable during the period of such damage, repair and/or restoration shall be abated. 13.4 Waiver. Because Landlord and Tenant have agreed that the provisions of this Article 13 shall govern the rights and obligations of Landlord and Tenant in the event of any damage or destruction of the Premises, Tenant waives the provisions of California Civil Code Section 1932(2) which indicates that the hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term “when the greater part of the thing hired, or that part which was and which the letter had at the time of the hiring reason to believe was the material inducement to the hirer to enter into the contract, perishes from any other cause than the want of ordinary care of the hirer,” and of California Civil Code Section 1933(4) which indicates that “the hiring of a thing terminates by the destruction of the thing hired,” and of any similar statute, code or judicial decision which grants a tenant the right to terminate the lease in the event of damage or destruction of the