HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-20-65 5048 Blackstone OPCO RedactedApplicant (Entity) Information
[…] Dated:
Total Capital Commitment: _____________
Mailing Address:
Telephone Number:
Email Address:
State/Country of Domicile:
Federal Tax ID (or Soc. Sec. #):
5048 BLACKSTONE OPCO, LLC:
By:
Name:
Title:
Dated: _____
EXHIBIT C
RISK FACTORS
Legal and Political Risks
Cannabis remains illegal under federal law.
Cannabis is a Schedule-I controlled substance and is illegal under federal law in the United States.
It remains illegal under United States federal law to grow, cultivate, sell or possess cannabis for
any purpose or to assist or conspire with those who do so. Additionally, 21 U.S.C. 856 makes it
illegal to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or
temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.”
Even in those states in which the use of cannabis has been authorized, its use remains a violation
of federal law. Any person that is connected to the cannabis industry, including, but not limited to,
the Subscriber or investors in the Company, may be at risk of federal criminal prosecution and