The FMC, therefore, requires that Council annually adopt an investment City of Fresno Printed on 3/17/2023Page 1 of 3 powered by Legistar™ File #:ID19-1765 Agenda Date:6/20/2019 Agenda #:F. policy for public funds. An investment policy establishes the objectives, guidelines, and types of investments for a government's public funds investment program. State Law does contain numerous other stipulations that pertain to the City's investment program. Government Code Section 53601 (Section 53601) sets forth certain parameters that govern a local agency's investment program. This law states that "The legislative body of a local agency having monies in a sinking fund or monies in its treasury not required for the immediate needs of the local agency may invest any portion of the monies that it deems wise or expedient ...” The Treasury Section of the Finance Department is responsible for balancing the operating cash needs of the City with the amount of money available for investment. Operating cash is thus differentiated from surplus cash.