User and Regulatory Fees City of Fresno – City Council Presentation 4 City of Fresno – Building Industry Association Presentation •Proposition 26 Article XIIIC§1(e)(3) Inspections and Regulatory Permits are exempt…however are still limited to the local government’s reasonable costs. •CA Government Code §66014(a) “Those fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged” Legal Framework City of Fresno – City Council Presentation 5 City of Fresno – Building Industry Association Presentation Fees Studied: Planning Building & Safety Project Scope City of Fresno – City Council Presentation 6 City of Fresno – Building Industry Association Presentation Understand Full